Monday, October 26, 2009

Doggone Dating...

There is little rest for the single...

Wednesday, October 21, 2009

Credit... WTF Is It For???

A lil' rant about the jacked up credit scene... Oh well

Tuesday, October 13, 2009

Life's No-No's

There are some things is life you just don't do... Though there are a million and one things that peeve people, THIS is my top 5. Enjoy...

Sunday, October 11, 2009

Nasty, Triflin', Gutterbutt Trollips- LoveBScott

Hello everyone, just wanted to touch on people who choose to deal with men they believe or KNOW have women. You's trifling. Again, Monica made a song for your kind- it's called 'Sideline Ho'...

Tuesday, October 6, 2009

Constructive Criticism...

ou know what worked my little nerve? People who ask for feedback, and when they get it- they get all pissy about it. There is a difference between negative feedback, positive feedback and constructive criticism. I'm going to need people to understand the difference in all of them, and ALSO understand that each and every last one of them are OPINIONS.  You see some retard on facebook posted a video of some broad singing a Jazmine Sullivan song- the 'i'm in love with another man' one... and asked for feedback. Now- upon listening in I immediately thought ok are YOU going to sing it.. or are you going to just copy everything Jaz did? Why I said this- was because there was no variation of melody, no uniqueness to the song- long story short Though she had a nice voice, the chick did not make that song her own.  So I said in so many words.. "nice copy voice- I'd like to hear your own voice, and flavor of sound opposed to Jaz's. Like ummm Skye townsend, that 16 year old can BLOW... It is your job to make that song your own" So of course a few hours later- she responds on some shit like.. 'Thanks for the compliment! but it's haters like you that'll get me to the top." I about died laughing my ass off like ok.. check time because apparently she didn't know who was on the flip side. First I asked how old was she? because the word 'hater' is so 1997. I then commenced to let her know that " I said you had a nice voice, hating would have been me saying you couldn't sing-which I did not. Then again I could have also told you that you sound like every other singer trying to get a deal out there- mediocre. Either way what I gave you was some pointers on singing a song that belongs to someone else. I heard no variation so I said you sound like you are imitating rather than singing. If you don't want the comments- don't post videos. There are a million singers out there boo, and the problem with "artists" today is they think they are good enough- yeah amongst the likes of Ashanti, Ciara, and whatever other flash in the pan artists are out there today. You want to REMAIN in the industry. An artist that is going to go somewhere is going to take all comments whether they are good or bad and use them for what they are worth- to better themselves. Since apparently you didn't get what I was saying let me translate: You sound nice, you just need to work on your own STYLE. What your assignment for today is, is to look up what constructive criticism means. Be blessed and good luck in your musical career."  Cuz with all that attitude- she gonna need more than luck. people are fucking idiots. Just for that- she gets the big 'W'... I promise you she won't get a deal until she accepts how to take the bad with the good and differentiate what she NEEDS to do versus someone just clowning. So if ya'll see a Tanisha Williams- please remind me to update my post and put a "foot in mouth" picture up here; I highly doubt that'll happen tho'. HOLLA.


Monday, October 5, 2009

Why I Am Single...

I get this question a lot... So I will give you the background of why Nikki is single. STANDARDS <---- that's why.

I was in a so-called relationship where I allowed myself to become something I clearly was not. I allowed things to happen that I was not ok with and I plain was in a state to where I felt that maybe if I stayed and showed that person I cared, things would change. Guess what ya'll... 2 years later NOTHING CHANGED. I was stupid- never in denial. I was being used, abused, and plain disrespected. BECAUSE I ALLOWED IT.

Any man that feels it is ok to put everything and everybody ahead of you- ain't worth it. Any man that feels like they would rather sit in a club than come home to you- ain't worth it. Any man that feels it's ok to entertain 'hoes' when he knows he has a woman- ain't worth it and he ain't no man.
You see- I had to learn the hard way that some people are plain users, and they are also losers- they blame the world for their problems, and want you to be the recipient of their frustration then claim they did whatever else they did because they loved you. BULLSHIT. There ain't NO LOVE in a situation like that! the least someone with nothing can do is treat you right- I couldn't even get that. Wow- what an eye opener.
I know what I am worth, and know my capabilities. I am not going to keep begging someone to treat me like a woman, or love me right- I am not going to act like I am not worthy of being treated properly after everything I have dealt with IN dealing with that person. I'm not a rude bitch, although I should have been and I don't cheat to get back. I hit where it hurts; I'll leave you alone and move on with my life. I simply womaned up to what I wanted and came to the solid conclusion that what I wanted certainly was not going to come from this individual, due to their selfish ways. He was telling me in a million different ways he wanted to be everywhere else, but with me. I just needed to accept it. Point blank- I deserve more and better than that, so I acted on it and dropped his ass like a bad habit. I can be with someone who wants to be with me and be happy. I have no regrets, because I was the woman I was supposed to be- but I promise he's full of regret, wishing he made those simple changes. Now he's just another dude on the 'damn I messed up, and I miss Nikki' list.
The man I intend to be with knows what he has HERE WITH ME and none of the above is better than that. I am a wonderful woman with a wonderful personality. I have a career- 2 of them actually and my head is on right. I have it going on from head to to toe, inside and out. That cat was turning me into an unhappy, insecure- bitch. Then I ran across that video by Lewis Williams, and that was the smack in the head I needed... I am not married to this fool, so why am I trying to stick it out, work it out, help out, do for, through bad, worse and worse??? I was the only one in love trying to get it right; he was ok with the way that fucked off relationship was; thats why that night he didn't feel compelled to bring himself home instead of the club...I realized that was happening, nothing was changing and decided it was either him or me; and I chose me. Period. I will never again allow no dude to dictate how much time, and love I am worthy of. I deserve EVERYTHING I GIVE in return! That all just brought me back full circle to an old saying of mines that I will uphold: "I respect me- you will do the same or you will go away..."

And to top it off- Look at me; I'm sexy as hell- what I look like acting like I'm not????? You better recognize. lol